2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: Top 40 Draft Rankings In Redraft & Dynasty Leagues

Ranking 2021 fantasy football rookies may seem extremely arbitrary, but in fact, creating 2021 rookie rankings is only slightly arbitrary! While there are certainly more talented 2021 NFL Rookies than others with better prospect profiles via their film and analytics (aka college production mixed with when it occurred and their combine testing), a team occasionally takes a liking to a certain NFL rookie due to non-quantifiable factors such as attitude, work ethic, blocking, etc. This

These sorts of situations are much more impactful early on than down-the-road with rookies who impress coaching and have enough of a skill-set to stay on the field while holding off a potentially more talented player. That’s what makes fantasy football rookie rankings tough and creates this sort of “truther-ism” that some folks hold onto online.

What these rankings do is give you a clean slate of who the most likely players to hit/produce in fantasy football thanks to their profiles and partially due to 2021 NFL Draft pick capital along with landing spot. The landing spot factors in less so than draft capital but definitely is a good tie-breaker among prospects.


Keep track of these 2021 fantasy football rookies when making your daily fantasy football picks for the upcoming NFL season. Use these 2021 fantasy football rookie rankings to make predictions at Monkey Knife Fight.

New players get a 100% Instant Deposit Bonus of up to $100 with the promo code “GAMEDAY.” Use the code GAMEDAY or click here to claim this welcome offer. Claim this signup offer and play NFL DFS when it’s live. (Offer valid for new depositors only.)


2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: Top 40 Rankings For Redraft & Dynasty Leagues

Player NamePosTeam.5 PPRSuperflex PPRDynasty PPRDynasty Superflex
Najee HarrisRBPittsburgh Steelers1558
Travis EtienneRBJacksonville Jaguars2614
Ja'Marr ChaseWRCincinnati Bengals3725
Rashod BatemanWRBaltimore Ravens4836
Javonte WilliamsRBDenver Broncos 511710
Kyle PittsTEAtlanta Falcons61069
Terrace MarshallWRCarolina Panthers7947
DeVonta SmithWRPhiladelphia Eagles8131013
Trevor LawrenceQBJacksonville Jaguars91131
Justin FieldsQBChicago Bears102142
Jaylen WaddleWRMiami Dolphins1112811
Rondale MooreWRArizona Cardinals13141114
Elijah MooreWRNew York Jets14151215
Trey SermonRBSan Francisco 49ers15161516
Nico CollinsWRHouston Texans1617912
Trey LanceQBSan Francisco 49ers123163
Michael CarterRBNew York Jets17181921
Kadarius ToneyWRNew York Giants18192527
Zach WilsonQBNew York Jets1942617
Amon-Ra St. BrownWRDetroit Lions20201718
Dyami BrownWRWashington Football Team21221820
Amari RodgersWRGreen Bay Packers22212022
Kenneth GainwellRBPhiladelphia Eagles23242325
Chuba HubbardRBCarolina Panthers24262224
Pat FreirmuthTEPittsburgh Steelers25252426
Mac JonesQBNew England Patriots26233519
Tutu AtwellWRLos Angeles Rams27272729
D'Wayne EskridgeWRSeattle Seahawks28283235
Javian HawkinsRBAtlanta Falcons29293438
Chris EvansRBCincinnati Bengals30302830
Tommy TrembleTECarolina Panthers31313639
Brevin JordanTEHouston Texans32323336
Tylan WallaceWRBaltimore Ravens33332123
Anthony SchwartzWRCleveland Browns34343134
Rhamondre StevensonRBNew England Patriots35352931
Seth WilliamsWRDenver Broncos 36363033
Hunter LongTEMiami Dolphins37373740
Kellen MondQBMinnesota Vikings38383828
Davis MillsQBHouston Texans39393932
Kyle TraskQBTampa Bay Buccaneers40404037

Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings: Half-PPR

Half-PPR is the most common “base” fantasy football league format as far as I know. Standard leagues with no reception bonuses are relics of the past, but half-PPR rankings can essentially be utilized for them as well, The half-point is not a major needle-mover aside from boosting pass-catching scat-backs and volume tight ends.

These 2021 fantasy football rookie rankings follow the traditional mindset of running backs RBs remaining king while WRs are valuable but plentiful at the end of the day. There is a drastic difference in availability among the two positions that will prop up the likely workhorses and lead backs like Najee Harris and Travis Etienne.

Nothing too out of the ordinary here from my perspective.

See where Najee Harris ranks in our 2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: Top 40 Draft Rankings In Redraft & Dynasty Leagues

Steelers RB Najee Harris ranks No. 1 in our .5 PPR 2021 fantasy football rookie rankings. But just how valuable is he in superflex and two-quarterback leagues? (Image: USA TODAY Sports)


2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: PPR Redraft Superflex Rankings

QBs rank from 1 to 4 because you basically have to, unless the settings call for major point deductions due to incompletions, sacks or interceptions thrown.

All four top rookie QBs this year possess plus mobility to add secure floors to their strong arms and solid offensive environments. There really isn’t a poor landing spot for any of Trevor Lawrence, Zach Wilson, Trey Lance, or Justin Fields.

Mac Jones is dropped further since there is no guarantee he starts over a COVID-less Cam Newton, and his talent is still questionable. The lack of mobility really kills his fantasy upside, too, making “safer” picks like slot receivers with nearly guaranteed roles more palatable.

The rest of the 2021 fantasy football rookie rankings are fairly normal and go along with the 0.5 PPR list, aside from a few discrepancies with pass-catching backs or possession receivers here and there. Kyle Pitts gets a slight boost but not enough to jump him up outside of TE premium leagues.


2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: PPR Dynasty Rankings

You will notice Travis Etienne jumps Najee Harris here relative to the half-PPR fantasy football rookie rankings. Why?

1. Etienne is the better receiving back despite Harris running better routes and having softer hands. Explosiveness with the ball in his hands will get him plenty of work in the passing game

2. Etienne is tied to Trevor Lawrence (a super prospect who happened to be his college QB) for the foreseeable future, while Harris is tied to a decrepit Ben Roethlisberger for a year or two.

Right now, Harris will be the lead back with next to no competition while Etienne is likely to share a backfield with last year’s breakout RB James Robinson. If anyone were to hit me with a rumor that Robinson is on the trade block, a flip in rankings would occur immediately, but that seems unlikely with the lack of RB value across the league. The Jaguars are better off holding Robinson and using him to take hits rather than selling him away for next-to-nothing.

The rest of the fantasy football rookie rankings are similar enough to half-PPR with a few players, in particular, that should be higher in the long term (Nico Collins, Chuba Hubbard) while the likes of Kadarius Toney and Zach Wilson are lower.


2021 Fantasy Football Rookies: Dynasty PPR Superflex Rankings

This is an insane format — no clue how you folks do it, but respect nonetheless.

These 2021 fantasy football rookie rankings are similar to the redraft fantasy football league with one big change: Zach Wilson, who I am not a particularly big fan of in general. As a caveat, YES, Wilson should be drafted more than one round ahead of where he is ranked, but if you so choose to command that “value”, plan on selling to recoup it and then some in the form of players ranked higher (unless of course, that pick can be packaged).

Wilson and Mac Jones are similarly ranked here and that may seem crazy given their 2021 NFL Draft pick position, but I’d bet on Jones as a franchise QB before Wilson who has questionable decision-making skills and an overall game that may be better suited for college against weak competition.

The low-end QBs like Kellen Mond, Davis Mills, and Kyle Trask gain some draft helium as well due to their position (Mond more due to athleticism), but the trio is unlikely to be starting QBs, let alone become useful fantasy football players for a while if that. They are project picks who may not even see the field if the starter were to get hurt.

Related articles

Promotions

Welcome offer Caesars Sportsbook promotion

Get Up To $1,500 FREE

5 stars
Welcome offer BetMGM Sportsbook promotion

Get Up To $1,000 Risk-Free

5 stars
Welcome offer BetRivers Sportsbook promotion

Get Up To $250 Free

5 stars
Welcome offer Betway Sportsbook promotion

Get Up To $250 Risk Free Bet

5 stars

Schedule & Odds

Top Offers

NBA Betting News

  • Celtics +300 to win NBA Title

    The Boston Celtics are +300 to win the 2021-22 NBA Championship, per BettingPros consensus odds.

    Betting Impact:
    The Celtics are +300 ahead of their home date with the Warriors for Game 6. We will see a considerable odds shift if the Celtics can win Game 6 on their homecourt. Boston was +310 after Game 5.

  • Celtics vs. Warriors over/under listed at 210

    The over/under for Game 6 of the NBA Finals between the Boston Celtics and the Golden State Warriors is listed at 210, per BettingPros consensus odds.

    Betting Impact:
    The total for this contest sits at 210, down from the 210.5 it opened at. 60 percent of the public action has come on the over.

  • Warriors -400 to win NBA Championship

    The Golden State Warriors are -400 to win the NBA Championship, per BettingPros consensus odds.

    Betting Impact:
    Golden State now sits at a prohibitive -400 to win the NBA Championship. For comparison, Stephen Curry MVP is -360. Andrew Wiggins, the dark horse to steal the award with a big close-out game, sits at +2000.

  • Celtics +310 to win NBA Championship

    The Boston Celtics are +310 to win the 2021-22 NBA Championship, per BettingPros consensus odds.

    Betting Impact:
    The Celtics peaked as high as high as -230 prior to Game 3 and now sit at an attractive +310. Boston entered the season at +4000. The odds could swing wildly again if Boston wins Game 6.

  • Warriors vs. Celtics over/under listed at 210.5

    The over/under for Game 5 of the NBA Finals between the Golden State Warriors and the Boston Celtics is listed at 210.5, per BettingPros consensus odds.

    Betting Impact:
    The total for this contest sits at 210.5, down from the 212.5 it opened at. 72 percent of the public action has come on the over.